Privacy Policy

The STEPtember website is administered by Cerebral Palsy Alliance (ABN 45 000 062 288). This Privacy Collection Notice is designed to tell you what will happen to the information you provide through this website or through other forms of communication with Cerebral Palsy Alliance in relation to STEPtember.

By using this website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with your personal information, you agree with the terms of this Notice and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Notice, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (the Act) and other applicable privacy laws.

Cerebral Palsy Alliance is collecting your personal information, including:
if you are a participant: your first and last name, email address, telephone number, whether you are over or under 18 years, postal address (if you require a pedometer), limited digits of your credit card, amount of donations raised, step count per day, and the type/model of your mobile device or computer;
if you are a donor: your first and last name, email address, limited digits of your credit card, amount of donations given; and
generally: information on how you use our services and programs and your preferences regarding our services and programs so that we can:

  • contact you;
  • verify your identity;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • facilitate provision of our programs and services to you;
  • address or respond to any requests from you;
  • inform you of existing and proposed services and programs which we provide;
  • develop and improve the quality and scope of the services and programs we provide, and seek your feedback;
  • process any gifts or donations you make to us; and
  • manage your participation in STEPtember and other volunteering, fundraising or research activities, programs and promotions

We will also use the contact information details you have provided to send you marketing information and materials related to the STEPtember campaign and our other services and programs, including via email or other digital communications.

We generally collect personal information directly from you, such as when you visit our website or otherwise contact and correspond with us (eg over the phone, via email or in-person). Where it is not practicable to collect personal information from you, we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources of information, and, where you have provided your consent, from third parties.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with services, programs and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, contractors providing services to us and to other third party service providers (such as our platform service provider, mobile app service provider, payment gateway provider and marketing service providers) we use in conducting our business. The entities to whom we disclose personal information are likely to be located in Australia.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by Australian law to do so, such as under child protection laws.

Further information about how we handle your personal information, including details about how you can access your information and how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (as well as how we will deal with any complaint) can be found in our Privacy Policy available at https://cerebralpalsy.org.au/privacy/.

You can contact us by getting in touch with our Privacy Officer, using the following details:

The Privacy Officer

Cerebral Palsy Alliance

PO Box 6427, Frenchs Forest, NSW 2086

Email: privacy@cerebralpalsy.org.au

Phone: 02 9975 8000 (+61 2 9975 8000)

For any questions about this website you can also contact our web team at contact@steptember.org.au

Image of Charli and Tej

Connect with Us

 #steptemberau